Accident Cessna 150H N50374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6076

Date:Monday 19 June 1978
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Jerseyville Sp
Registration: N50374
MSN: 15069259
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jerseyville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided with high tension lines.Wreckage and pilot were not recovered from river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB