Incident North American Rockwell OV-10C Bronco J5-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60763

Date:Sunday 14 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10C Bronco
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: J5-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos/Thai border near Vientiane -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near Laos/Thai border; alleged to have strayed into Laos airspace near Vientiane during a reconaissance mission and been hit by AAA fire. Both crew ejected safely, and were captured by Laos Armed forces.

Small parts of the aircraft were recovered and placed on display in a museum at Phonkieng Camp, Vientiane

Notes: February 1988 saw the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) suffer its first casualties in fighting along disputed border areas with neighbouring Laos. Both countries lay claim to a 30 square mile area close to the Laotian capital of Vientiane some 250 miles north of Bangkok. During the short, sharp battle in the remote mountainous region, rich in timber, the above-mentioned OV-10 Bronce, and a RTAF F-5E Tiger II was brought down by a shoulder-fired Laotian SAM-7 on February 3rd. The pilot was killed.

Note: see J5-8/14, w/o ...87

Sources:

http://www.thaiarmedforce.com/distribution/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=211&start=15
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194624/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1988.htm