Loss of control Accident Just Escapade N29DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60815

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:10:55
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29DY
MSN: JAESC 012
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had completed an uneventful flight earlier in the day. On the accident flight, he performed an engine run-up, which included a magneto check with no mechanical anomalies encountered. He taxied to the active runway (runway 13), and noted the winds were light about 5 knots from the south. The takeoff roll was normal, and they lifted off at 50 mph. After rotation, the airplane started a left bank for no apparent reason. The pilot did not pull back on the control stick; however, he attempted to align the airplane with the runway. He noted that the airplane did not respond to his roll input and continued in the left bank. The pilot also stated that the airplane had started a slight climb just prior to impacting the vineyard. After the initial contact with the vineyard, the airplane became airborne again and then dropped back into the vineyard. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and he believes that the winds may have shifted to more of a south wind at the time of the loss of control event. Reported winds at the time were from 140 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional/lateral control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location