Wirestrike Accident Mooney M20J N4718H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60816

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4718H
MSN: 24-0820
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot performed an engine run-up and noted that the performance appeared to be normal. During the takeoff ground roll, the pilot reported that the airplane seemed sluggish. Shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway surface, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The airplane began to buffet and the pilot lowered the nose to prevent a stall. The airplane was losing altitude and he maneuvered it for an off airport landing. After clearing power lines, he made the forced landing in a vineyard adjacent to the airport. During the post accident engine inspection no mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location