ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60822
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-2008
Time:
Type:Schewizer 2-33A
Operator:Private
Registration: N17885
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY
Narrative:
During the approach to land, the CFI instructed the student pilot to "make a shallow left turn to get closer to runway 23;" however, the student pilot turned right. The CFI repeated "turn left," but the student pilot again turned right. The CFI advised the student pilot that he was taking control of the glider. He said that he repeated this to the student pilot but he did not respond nor did he relinquish control of the glider. Consequently, the glider impacted nose first into the ground.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA08CA172