Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama ZK-HKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60846

Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKG
MSN: 2480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaeo, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot N Barrow. Topdressing a forestry block at Takoa Bay when the tail rotor gear box failed. Forced landing resulted in substantial damage.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1979 ZK-HKG Farm Helicopters Ltd Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk
16 March 1981 ZK-HKG Farm Helicopters Ltd Peria, Northland unk
5 April 1981 ZK-HKG Farm Helicopters Ltd near Kawakawa Bay, Auckland unk