Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP ZK-EFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60872

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-EFG
MSN: R172-02142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cromwell, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot C Whittlestone. Crashed while making a forced landing in the Dunstan Range. The pilot survived the crash but died later when overcome by a snowstorm.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 8.