Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60899

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HNS
MSN: 89-0583D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruakituri, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot K Anderson. Machine was carrying buckets of water in conjunction with seismic testing. When the engine failed, the machine crashed on top of a bucket. Damage was minor, but when HNS was being recovered a few days later, the cargo hook failed and HNS was wrecked beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 6.