Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander ZK-PAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60979

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Bell-Air Executive Air Travel Ltd
Registration: ZK-PAT
MSN: 500-S-3137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Whakatane
Destination airport:Auckland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While coming in to land at Auckland Airport, instruments failed to show that the undercarriage was down and locked. Pilot Peter Vincent flew ZK-PAT past the control tower, staff confirmed the undercarriage was down, but could not confirm if it was locked. On touch-down, the nose wheel collapsed as the pilot steered the aircraft to a taxi-way. There was minor damage to the nose of the aircraft, there were no injuries to the pilot and his six passengers.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. 3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2010/02/bell-air-remembered.html
3. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Newsletter,1982 No 1.