Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60992

Date:Friday 20 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKJ
MSN: 96-0861S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cavendish River, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot M J Hollows. Crashed in bush while on venison recovery flight. Passing floatplane saw smoke and raised the alarm. Pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 1.