Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZK-ELY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61016

Date:Sunday 30 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:R D Mackay
Registration: ZK-ELY
MSN: 185-0239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rotorua Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft being used for parachuting. First three jumpers exited without a problem. When jumper 4 exited, his reserve chute caught the tail of the aircraft. He was able to get free and descended with his main chute not fully opened. The elevator, and then the tail, broke off the aircraft, at which point the observer and the pilot (I Leaf) bailed out as well. The aircraft crashed across the road from the airport and was destroyed. Jumper 4 died in hospital two days later due to his injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 6.