ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61078
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JAN-1981 |
| Time: | 1610 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Auckland Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GMD |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Pokeno, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:pilot R D Kerr. The pilot selected a paddock for an away landing which was covered in long grass. The grass hid a very rough surface which damaged the underside of the glider's fuselage during the landing roll.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 NZGK Aug/Sep 1981