Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61110

Date:Friday 14 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Southwest Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKW
MSN: 92-0410S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arawhata Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after suffering power loss while hovering during deer hunting operations. Pilot John MacIntyre injured, shooter Mark Cust walked out to get help, NZ Forest Service Ranger Bob Norton killed. RIP.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.
3. https://www.deer.org.nz/assets/DINZ/The-deer-difference/4-16-June-1980-29-September-1982.pdf

Images: