Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61174

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HMU
MSN: 43-0466S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Foveaux Strait, near Dog Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ship
Destination airport:Dog Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was privately owned, but being used by Southern Aviation Ltd to ferry supplies from the GMV Wairua to the island. It ditched into the sea, pilot Peter Garden escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1980 No 5.