Accident Hughes 269B ZK-HFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61252

Date:Saturday 1 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Haast Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HFS
MSN: 107-0341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haupiri, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Robert Owen Brown, shooter David Frank Paine. Crashed due to separation of main rotor from airframe while on deer recovery operation. Location 40km northeast of Greymouth. Aircraft had three rebuilds prior to this crash. Registration cancelled 8 Feb 1980.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 1.
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Reviews 12 & 13.
4. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1977 ZK-HFS P F Roderique Cascade River, West Coast unk
13 October 1978 ZK-HFS P F Roderique 0 Waitutu River, Southland sub
27 March 1979 ZK-HFS P F Roderique Moonlight Point, Stewart Island unk