Incident Schleicher K 8B ZK-GLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61325

Date:Sunday 29 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GLE
MSN: 8974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Te Aroha, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in crash near Te Aroha, New Zealand 29/4/1979 (pilot David J Ross). Repaired and returned to service. Still registered 21/7/2012

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/GLE
http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg1.asp?Class=Glid&Query1=Get+List