Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZK-EKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61425

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1978
Time:18:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EKQ
MSN: 28-7690206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awhitu, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:WAG, NZWU
Destination airport:AKL,NZAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Brian Shenkin. After refueling and receiving an adverse weather report at Wanganui, the pilot decided to continue to planned destination Ardmore Airport (AMZ,NZAR) near Auckland. Shortly after takeoff it became apparent worsening conditions and lowering cloud ceiling necessitated landing. After several aborted attempts to land at New Plymouth (NPL, NZNP) due to 25 knot cross winds, a decision was made to attempt a landing at Taupo (TUO, NZAP). After becoming 'disoriented' the pilot found himself back on the coast and was instructed by Air Traffic Control to proceed to Auckland International Airport. This may be what the pilot desired. Battling headwinds of 60 to 70 knots and encroaching dark (pilot was only VFR rated) The pilot was instructed to follow the white of the breaking surf and watch for a lighthouse marking the entrance to Manakau Harbor. Fuel was very low. Upon sighting the lighthouse the Pilot was instructed to change heading for Auckland Airport. However the Pilot did not know the lighthouse was 1 km short of the Harbor entrance nor did he account for the severe crosswind pushing the plane of course. While attempting to apply course corrections from the Tower the plane was blown over very rugged and steep terrain. Extreme turbulence caused the Pilot to lose control of the Aircraft. The right wingtip grazed the top of a 1000 ft ridge separating it from the aircraft. The plane hit a fence then nose dived into the ground, flipped and slid into a gully. The pilot was killed instantly, the front passenger seriously wounded and myself, the rear passenger, was moderately wounded.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. David Shenkin, survivor.
3. AHSNZ, 1977, Register Review 4.
4. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 5.