Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 1 ZK-GHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61489

Date:Friday 10 February 1978
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GHQ
MSN: 1745
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moa Flat, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand in October 1971. Written off 10-02-1978 when crashed at Moa Flat, Otago, New Zeland: pilot John Goddard

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1980 ZK-GHQ Upper Atiamuri, Waikato unk