Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61522

Date:Friday 23 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Air Services (Wairarapa) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DUJ
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mauriceville, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Alan M Keate. Ran off wet airstrip after braking failed to stop aircraft, crashed through fence.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 4.