Incident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II ZK-HIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61528

Date:Monday 28 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIT
MSN: 2241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing in the park, a skid touched the ground and collapsed upwards. The main rotor blades struck the tail rotor shaft drive, damaging the helicopter beyond repair. Pilot D Fraser and four passengers escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHIL.htm
3. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 4.