ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61555
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 11 September 1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.42B Eagle 3 |
Owner/operator: | I N Haigh |
Registration: | ZK-GBG |
MSN: | 1091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On-ground collision with BYV, no injuries to 2 occupants. Pilot B Stokes.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 8.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 