ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6163
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-FEB-1970
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Operator:Pan Air Corp.
Registration: N61023
C/n / msn: 15070741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
n61023 turning on base leg. N30094u had made downwind further out. Was on base.N61023 sank in lake

Sources:
NTSB