Accident Cessna 150K N5956G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6174

Date:Sunday 25 September 1977
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5956G
MSN: 150071456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cedar Fort, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
instructor had not logged nighttime in over oneyear. Night landing on dark night to unlit runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB