Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-DJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61844

Date:Sunday 9 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rex Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-DJV
MSN: 172-61518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macetown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queenstown
Destination airport:Dunedin
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in Sawyer's Gully, near Macetown. Crash started a large scrub fire which caught attention of authorities. Pilot Michael J Williams. Passengers: Desmond Donaldson, Richard Kitto, Wendy Rees. RIP.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 10 November 1975