Incident Hughes 269A-1 ZK-HGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61975

Date:Monday 2 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Hire Ltd
Registration: ZK-HGD
MSN: 15-0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Hills, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot David Saxton. Crash location also given as Hollyford (Track). Registration cancelled 8 Jul 1975. Helicopter later rebuilt.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
New Zealand Wings, Aug 1975

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1974 ZK-HGD Helicopter Hire Ltd Te Hoe, Hawke's Bay unk
1 September 1974 ZK-HGD Helicopter Hire Ltd Te Hoe, Hawke's Bay unk
8 June 1983 ZK-HGD Gibson Aero Ltd Waikaka, Southland unk
19 May 1987 ZK-HGD near Te Anau, Southland unk