Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ZK-CUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62075

Date:Sunday 10 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:D B Musson
Registration: ZK-CUV
MSN: 32-673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for parachuting onto Whenuapai Air Force Base. As the first jumper exited the aircraft, through the rear door, his parachute deployed and the cords struck the left side of the stabilator. This caused the stabilator to bend downwards through nearly 90 degrees, making control of the aircraft uncontrollable. The remaining parachutists abandoned the aircraft at which point the centre of gravity moved forward sufficiently thatthe pilot was able to regain sme level of control of the pitch attitude and was then able to nurse the aircraft to an emergency landing with no further damage.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1968 F-OCFG Private Kouaoua unk
1 November 1973 ZK-CUV D B Musson Thames Aerodrome, Waikato unk
30 March 1974 ZK-CUV D B Musson Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk
16 March 1975 ZK-CUV D B Musson 0 Dargavillle, Northland unk
11 March 1978 ZK-CUV North Shore Aero Club Helensville, Auckland unk
19 December 1989 ZK-CUV Great Barrier Airlines Ltd Waitangi Airstrip, Northland w/o