Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 ZK-HDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62119

Date:Monday 26 November 1973
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDU
MSN: 6786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oxford Forest, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged in fire fighting at nearby Oxford Forest. Helicopter had taken off when the monsoon bucket hit a nearby fence. This caused the machine to pitch forwards to such an extent that the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The machine then hit the ground and caught fire. Monsoon bucket operator Wayne Brian Randall died in the crash, pilot Murray Ronald George Smith died in hospital two days later. Mechanical failure could not be ruled out as a cause. First fatal accident involving aircraft at a vegetation fire in New Zealand. Accident location described as Little Malaya, Oxford.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
New Zealand Wings, September 1974
NZ MOT OAAI Aircraft Accident Report No 73-142

Location