Incident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62173

Date:Sunday 8 July 1973
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Taupo Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAC
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Tauhara, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taupo, New Zeland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C/no CGC/1; 232. First Registered as ZK-GAC 31/1/52. Built by Canterbury Gliding Club; To Taupo Gliding Club 19.9.67 as their first glider. Written off when crashed onto Mt.Tauhara, near Taupo 8.7.73, pilot T Gould.

Registration cancelled 31/10/73

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.taupoglidingclub.co.nz/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2&Itemid=11]
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKGAH.htm