Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62218

Date:Monday 26 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:A E Boyd
Registration: ZK-CCS
MSN: 5230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hanmer Springs, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thames, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit power cables near Hanmer 26.2.73 and was destroyed. The registration was not cancelled until much later - 5.12.1988.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1964 ZK-CCS Rotorua Aero Club 0 Rotokawa, Rotorua sub
Collision with pole or wires