Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth G-ABVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62254

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABVI
MSN: 4004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
Destination airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
Narrative:
c/no.4004: Registered as G-ABVI [C of R 3677] 23.3.32 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. Sold and re-registered [C of R 3781] 6.6.32 to Edward H Hillman t/a Hillman's Airways, Maylands; later named "Chris" and given fleet no.5. C of A 3495 issued 17.6.32; delivered 18.6.32.

Based at Stapleford with effect from 23. 5.34. Registered [C of R 6517] 25.11.35 to Hillman's Airways Ltd. Merged into British Airways Ltd 11.12.35 and re-registered to them [C of R 6626] 10.1.36. Re-registered [C of R 6886] 1.4.36 to Hillman & Cross Ltd, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex; change of name 8.5.36 to Essex Aero Ltd.

Operated by Tom Campbell-Black's British Empire Air Display and damaged on take-off after forced landing at Ashgate, near Chesterfield 13.4.36. Registered [C of R 7166] 6.7.36 to Laurence Lipton, Maylands. Re-registered [C of R 7930] 8.6.37 to Anthony O Humble-Smith, Bournemouth.

Re-registered [C of R 8418] 25.3.38 to Romford Flying Club Ltd, Maylands. Withdrawn from use and stored at Maylands from 4.9.39 when all private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Destroyed in Romford Flying Club hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex on 6.2.40. (One of nine aircraft destroyed in this incident). Registration cancelled 7.2.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABVI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94492-Help-With-Identification
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1989.pdf
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf
9. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/maylands-romford/
10. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Maylands