Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62320

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1980
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down 200 km northwest of Kabul. Two soviet generals and three afghan officials among the victims.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 April 1980, p10A