Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62422

Date:Saturday 2 October 1971
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CUJ
MSN: 28-24191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maungaharuru Range, Te Pohue, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:Tauranga
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crossed the Te Waka Range south of Titiokura and crashed shortly afterwards on the western side of the Maungaharuru Range. Weather at the time was fine, but strong northwesterly winds were blowing. Cause of the crash was put down to the pilot losing control of the aircraft in a strong down draught, combined with severe turbulence around the ranges.
Pilot Gerald Peter Brice, passengers Bryan Mackie Dunlop, and Leonard Alexander Wright, all killed. RIP.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
New Zealand Wings, April 1972 "Finding in Piper Crash in Hawkes Bay"