Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 AP-BAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62477

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation
Registration: AP-BAM
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Fau -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Fau, Sudan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered in New Zealand as ZK-EGA, August 1976. Registered in Pakistan as AP-BAM, 1976 (CofR 536) to Agricultural Aviation. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at El Fau in Sudan in July 31 1987 whilst on a crop spraying sortie. Registration AP-BAM removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on December 31 1987 Aircraft remains seen at El Fau, Sudan, August 1993.

Sources:

http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm
http://www.aparm.net/ap-baa_ap-bzz/ap-baa_ap-baz/ap-bam.htm
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt