Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-CEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62593

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Vanair Ltd
Registration: ZK-CEC
MSN: 25-2422
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot L Leeves. A/C ran away while being hand-started and ran into ditch. Destoyed by fire

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
CAA Accident brief AIR 25/3/2097