This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAR-1969 |
| Time: | ~0940. |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-160B Cherokee. |
| Operator: | W.J.McLure ( regd owner.) |
| Registration: | ZK-CVJ. |
| C/n / msn: | 28-1147. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Puketa Beach, near Kaikoura Aerodrome. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kaikoura Aerodrome NZKI. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
The engine of the Cherokee failed suddenly at a height of 120 to 150 feet during climb-out from Kaikoura.
The pilot attempted a very steep right turn in an apparent attempt to return to the runway but the aircraft stalled and dived onto Puketa Beach not far from the airfield.
It exploded in flames moments after the severe impact.
All four occupants of the plane died in the accident.
An inspection of the wreckage showed no apparent reason for the abrupt engine stoppage.
The investigator concluded : " The accident was caused by loss of control, incurred in a steep turn following loss of engine power during climb-out, at a height which made recovery impossible before the aircraft struck the ground. "
Pilot Leonard Bailey and passengers Keith Barlow, Paul Garrett and Robert Thornley.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Aircraft Accident Report No. 1972.