Incident Fletcher FU-24 ZK-CQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62627

Date:Saturday 8 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CQB
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Mata, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot C Clarkin.
Second of four Fletcher FU-24 actually built in USA, registered N6506C before being shipped to New Zealand in 1966.
ZK-CQB was later converted to FU24-950M.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1972 ZK-CQB James Aviation Ltd Mangarata River, Waikato unk