Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub ZK-BFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62915

Date:Saturday 29 May 1965
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Taihape Flying Club Inc
Registration: ZK-BFQ
MSN: 18-3713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karioi Airfield, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karioi
Destination airport:Utiku, nr Taihape
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled into the ground immediately after taking off.

After a day of operating at Karioi airfield the Piper took off to return to Utiku. Two persons were on board, an instructor at the dual controls in the rear seat and a student pilot at the controls in the front.

The student was ' pilot handling ' for the take off, but immediately after the plane became airborne the instructor called "I have control." The student relinquished control in accordance with the standard drill whereupon the instructor rolled the plane, with no reserve of airspeed, into a vertically banked turn to the left, towards the clubhouse.

The aircraft then stalled, sank rapidly in a shallow nose-down attitude with the wings level and hit the ground heavily.
The Piper, with its undercarriage collapsed, bounced and hit the ground again, sliding a stop with a trail of wreckage behind. The student pilot in the front seat survived with serious injuries, but the instructor seated behind him did not survive.
The aircraft was totally demolished but fire did not occur.

Pilot/instructor Colin Alvin Hayes R.I.P.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No. 1534 issued by the Dept of Civil Aviation, New Zealand.