ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62935
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAR-1965
Time:~1135
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane-Saulnier MS 892 Commodore
Operator:Seabrook Fowlds Limited, Auckland
Registration: ZK-CDA
C/n / msn: 10464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Turangaomoa, near Waharoa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lloyd Seabrook.
Mr Seabrook and his passengers all died when the Rallye-Commodore dived into the ground.
The pilot in command was demonstrating the gentle stalling characteristics of the aircraft to his 3 passengers, all of whom were pilots, at about 1,500 feet.
Flight above this height was not feasible as the cloud base was 1,600 to 2,000 feet.
For reasons that could not be ascertained the aircraft fell into a right hand spin.
The spin was recovered from, but the Rallye-Commodore was still diving at a 45 degree angle when it ran out of altitude.
Seabrook Fowlds Ltd were the NZ agents for Morane-Saulnier aircraft.

Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Whenuapai