Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62957

Date:Thursday 4 February 1965
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BPD
MSN: 18-6190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiau, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot David George Schuster. R.I.P.

Location: Mr Burbury's farm, Waiau.
The aircraft was returning from sowing an area on Sherwood Station. Another pilot saw the aircraft
dive towards the loading vehicle in an apparent " beat up " but the pilot pulled up too sharply and the aircraft went into a high-speed stall. It crashed in a flat attitude, bursting both mainwheel tyres and pressing the undercarriage legs up to wing level. The aircraft bounced three metres in the air before hitting the ground again, striking two fence posts and a large coil of fencing wire, which prevented the aircraft colliding with the loading vehicle containing 900 litres of aviation fuel. The wing tanks split open, spraying fuel onto the engine. The pilot died and the aircraft was completely destroyed.

The accident investigator concluded in his report :

" 28 (e) The pilot deliberately dived his aircraft towards the loading vehicle.
28 (f) The dive was continued to such proximity with the ground that recovery became necessary urgently.
28 (g) In attempting to recover from the dive the pilot induced a high-speed stall by sudden recourse to use of elevator.
28 (h) The pilot infringed regulation 36 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 1963 in respect of
"Negligent operation of aircraft".

Air Accident report 25/3/1486.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident File 25/3/1486, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 168. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.