Accident Fouga CM170R Magister EC+394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62998

Date:Thursday 19 March 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: EC+394
MSN: D177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Finningen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leipheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field during attempted emergency landing at Schweighofen AB due to engine problems. One pilot attempted to bail out, but parachute did not open. Crew Hptm Bernhard Garske and Fw Rolf Reihing. Icing was the possible cause of both engines to fail.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page6
Passauer Neue Presse 21.3.1964, p4
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
F-40