Accident North American T-6G Texan 1688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63072

Date:Friday 27 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1688
MSN: 197-059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furancungo -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AB7 Tete
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by debris from own bomb after delivery. Rolled inverted and crashed into hill. Fur Pil Mesquita killed. 51 T-6 Texan shot down or crashed in Africa from 1961-1975. 43 crew members were killed, almost all pilots.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2009_01_01_archive.html
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm L124