Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63142

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pachuca (PCA) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pachuca Airport (PCA/MMPC)
Destination airport:BAM Balbuena
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Corsario N°4" crashed on a farm "El Cuervo" reported on fire. Observator Sarg José S. Arce killed. Pilot Av Tte Eduardo Riestra Reyes survived.

Sources:

Scramble (12 NOV 85)
El Informador 13 OCT 1985