Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper VH-CGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63288

Date:Thursday 1 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper
Owner/operator:Austerserve Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-CGB
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Masterton, New Zealand (MRO/NZMS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1960: Constructed by Avions Fairey SA at Gosselies. Fitted with a 45hp Stark Stamo 1400cc engine
20/06/60: Reservation made for OY-AER by Mads Clausen. Reservation cancelled as 'not taken up'
18/09/60: Sold to Austerserve Pty Ltd. Crated and transported to Antwerp
07/10/60: Shipped to Australia
17/12/60: Arrived in Australia
03/01/61: Reservation made for VH-CGB by Austerserve Pty Ltd. Reassembled. Test-flight at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
25/05/61: Registered as VH-CGB to Austerserve Pty Ltd., Bankstown, Sydney, NSW.
01/06/61: Damaged on its second flight from Masterton, NZ, while still wearing its VH- registration, when the spinner came off and damaged the propellor and the port undercarriage leg was torn off in the ensuing forced landing.
01/06/61: Cancelled from the Australian Civil Register as "damaged".
17/07/61: Registered as ZK-CAP to Aircraft Hire Ltd., Masterton, NZ
20/11/62: Crashed at Masterton: registration ZK-CAP cancelled. Transported to Australia. Stored at Bankstown. Sold to Pat Harrington, Redcliff. Restored/rebuilt 1963-64
12/05/64: Re-registered as VH-CGB to Pat Harrington, Redcliff
03/11/66: Registered to G.S. Andersen, Kandos
28/10/67: Registered to R.I. Wyatt, Fullarton
19/04/71: Cancelled from the Australian Civil Register as 'withdrawn from use'
27/01/77: Re registered as VH-CGB to D.F. Mackenzie (c/o Groupair), Berwick
09/02/77: Registered to L.V. Driscoll, Hyde Park
01/04/79: Damaged at Parafield due to engine failure
02/04/79: Cancelled from the Australian Civil Register
1979-2004 Under restoration at Camden, NSW. Sold to Kirk Sutton. Put in storage
10/08/04: Sold to Steve Neal
10/08/04: Transported to Adelaide
07/06: Sold to Harry Van der Meer
02/08/06: Shipped to Rotterdam, Sold to Pat Blenkinsopp. Sold to Richard Cook.
02/09/10: Registered in the UK as G-NIPS to Benjamin William Faulkner, Petersfield, Hampshire.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2013/07/another-blast-from-past-tipsy-t-66.html
3. http://www.tipsy-histories.com/pages/nipper36.html
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
5. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2015 G-NIPS Private 0 Ropley, Near West Tisted, Alresford, Hampshire sub