Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (EMB-326GB) 4517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63335

Date:Thursday 2 March 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (EMB-326GB)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4517
MSN: 74056299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salvador, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBNT
Destination airport:SBSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after engine failure. 1°Ten Av André Roberto de Oliveira Neves killed and 2°Ten Av Ricardo Vargas de Carvalho Espósito ejected. The decision in manobrate the aircraft to the Boa Viagem beach sea avoided that the AT-26 Xavante falled under the people that enjoying the Carnival at Salvador. The aircraft sank in depth of 10 meters. The force of the impact of the Xavante fighter jet on the sea was too strong to the point of breaking the seat belts of the eject seat on which Lieutenant Neves was, contributing to the death of that.

Sources:

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fol/geral/ult05032000105.htm
Scramble
https://www.folhadelondrina.com.br/geral/equipes-de-busca-procuram-aviao-que-caiu-no-mar-da-bahia-264004.html
https://issuu.com/aeroespaco/docs/namee1ea74 (page 7)