ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63386
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAR-1960 |
| Time: | ~1650 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180 |
| Operator: | Mr K. Wakeman |
| Registration: | ZK-BJC |
| C/n / msn: | 31244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mendip Hill Station, near Cheviot, north Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mendip Hill Stn airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Parnassus |
Narrative:Pilot: Allan Johansen.
R.I.P.
The pilot had completed work at Mendip Hill Station and was leaving for Parnassus after spreading the last load.
He flew over the ground party, rocking the wings in a signal that he was moving to the next location.
The aircraft then entered a climb.
At a height of about 150 feet the port wing was seen to drop and the aircraft immediately pitched down into a steep dive. The aircraft struck the ground in a near-vertical attitude and burst into flames.
ZK-BJC was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.
An examination of the wreckage showed that cracks of long standing existed in the rear spar attachment of the right wing
The failure of the rear spar was the primary cause of the accident.
The investigation found that :
" Cracks existed in the vicinity of the root end fitting of the starboard rear spar for some time prior to the accident.
The cracks were initiated by a sudden shock loading.
The cracks developed and resulted in the failure of the starboard rear spar, in the air. "
Air Accident Report No. 25/3/1060 concludes : " Opinion- The accident was caused by structural failure of the starboard rear spar in flight. "
The report noted, and condemned, the use of this non-aerobatic aircraft for aerobatics earlier in its history.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333