Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V A11-61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63401

Date:Thursday 26 April 1951
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:91 Wg RAAF
Registration: A11-61
MSN: 1737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yamaguchi Airstrip, Shikoku, -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yamaguchi Airstrip, Shikoku, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V TW372: transferred to RAAF 23/12/1948. On 26/04/1951 Crashed at Yamaguchi Airstrip, Shikoku, Japan. Aircraft burnt after crash. Recommend write off. 04/06/1951 Approval given to convert to components.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p17.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1620