Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AUQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63572

Date:Saturday 12 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Alexander H Blechynden
Registration: ZK-AUQ
MSN: DHA132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paringa River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Little River, Paringa, South Westland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.132; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-135 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 21.10.40. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 4.11.40. Damaged in gales at Narrandera 6.12.40; to DH Australia, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 22.1.41 for repairs. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 27.7.41 after repairs completed. To 2 EFTS Archerfield 20.9.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 20.4.42 and shipped to 7 EFTS Western Junction 12.5.42. To Care & Maintenance Unit, Western Junction 1.6.45; put up for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 31.5.46 for £80 to F H Edwards; issued 20.5.46. Australian civil registered as VH-ATK (C of R 1048) 5.9.46 to Frederick H Edwards, Richmond, Victoria (regd as c/n T111 – but this 1943 DHA rebuild number does not fit). Re-registered 25.10.46 to Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Essendon, Victoria. Badly damaged at Horsham, Victoria 22.2.48; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.3.48 to William McMullen, Burnley, Victoria. Re-registered 24.10.49 to Hire or Fly Yourself & Air Services Pty Ltd, Essendon, Victoria. Re-registered 9.1.50 to Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Essendon, Victoria. Re-registered 14.2.50 to Robert A Talent, Mildura,Victoria. Re-registered 26.6.50 to Claude D Elder, Essendon, Victoria. Regnistration VH-ATK cancelled 28.2.51 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AUQ 30.8.50 to Aviation Enterprises Ltd, Taumarunui; shipped on the s.s "Tulse Hill" and arrived at Wellington 2.10.50. Assembled by Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AUQ, but because of the poor condition of the aircraft, it was not brought up to NZ civil airworthiness standards until August 1951. CofA issued 8.51. Re-registered 21.10.54 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. Re-registered 25.10.56 to T K Hooker, Auckland. Re-registered 1.7.57 to Alexander H Blechynden, Hamilton.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed after stalling on take off, and crashed into the bed of the Paringa River, South Westland 11.10.57. Pilot Alexander H Blechynden injured. The Paringa River is a river of the West Coast Region of New Zealand's South Island. It flows generally northwest from its origins in the Southern Alps southwest of Mount Hooker, reaching the Tasman Sea 10 kilometres southwest of Bruce Bay.

Registration ZK-AUQ cancelled 11.1.60

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. Photo: https://collection.motat.nz/objects/108478/zk-auq-dh-82a-tiger-moth
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paringa_River