Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63603

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:R E McIvor
Registration: ZK-BGP
MSN: DHNZ174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manapouri, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Anau Airport, Manapouri, Southland, South Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:Te Anau Airport, Manapouri, Southland, South Island, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.174; Taken on charge as NZ1494 at Unit 29, RNZAF Rongotai, Wellington 5.2.45. To Central Flying School, Wigram [by 1946]; renamed 1 FTS 14.4.47. Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR17/55 dated 22.5.55 and sold by tender number 5968 to W W Contracting Co Ltd, Dunedin for £455. Struck off charge 30.6.55.

New Zealand civil registered ZK-BGP 12.7.55 to W W Contracting Co Ltd, Dunedin. Badly damaged when ran away at Dunedin 2.10.55; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck tractor taxying at Waipahi 23.12.55; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 28.11.56 to R E McIvor, Ta Anau. Substantially damaged 8.5.57 when crashed during agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations at Manapouri; pilot R E McIvor. [Manapouri is a small town in Southland / Fiordland, in the southwest corner of the South Island, in New Zealand. The township is the westernmost municipality in New Zealand]. Repaired and returned to service

Re-registered 6.1.58 to John S Sinclair, Balclutha. Re-registered 4.6.60 to E E Cuttance, Mosgiel. Re-registered 16.1.63 to R J Tapper, Invercargill. Re-registered 22.5.64 to Y P Neill, Dunedin. Badly damaged when struck fence and overturned on take-off near Rakaia 25.2.73.

On rebuild at Timaru (in 1975). Re-reregistered 8.12.76 to D K Grave, M M McLeay & PJ Kane, Invercargill; to Southair Aviation Services Ltd, Taieri (in 1978) for rebuild with rear fuselage of NZ1427 (which was never civil regsitered). Damaged in floods Invercargill 26-27.1.84. Re-registered 19.2.86 to J J McLeay, t/a McLeay Trust, Invercargill.

Rebuild completed (by 2.91) and to Colin Smith, Gore. Re-registered 25.10.96 Croydon Aircraft Co Ltd (Colin Smith), Mandeville. Spun in at 17:00 hours on 27.9.97 when the aircraft stalled in a turn and spun into the ground during a flight from Alexandra to Dunedin, Taieri Gorge, 27.9.97 en route Alexandra to Dunedin; Jim Harris & Stephen Murrell killed. ZK-BGP was flown into a moderately strong headwind alongside an excursion train travelling above a river gorge. Ground speed in this situation would have been slow. After a few minutes a turn downwind towards the railway track was initiated, during which the right wing was seen to drop sharply and the aircraft entering a spin. There was insufficient height to recover, and the aircraft crashed on the gorge slope and caught fire immediately.

Fixation on the train and the illusion of a safe airspeed created by the increasing groundspeed when turning downwind probably combined to cause the pilot to misjudge the actual airspeed. According to a contemporary newpaper reports (see links #5 & #6):

"PLANE CRASH VICTIMS NAMED
-------------------------
Police have released the names of the two men killed in the light plane crash near Dunedin. They were 40 year old James Heteraka Harris and 24 year old Stephen Gregory Morrell. Their Tiger Moth crashed near a scenic train in the Taieri Gorge around five yesterday afternoon. The bodies have been taken along the railway line to a waiting hearse this afternoon. (Passengers on the Taieri Gorge scenic railway were horrified when the Tiger Moth which was flying alongside the train, suddenly spun to earth. The two men were involved with the preservation of the Taieri Line"

Aircraft destroyed by fire Registration ZK-BGP cancelled 2.4.98 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/584374-zk-bgp-tiger-moth-accident-1997-a.html
6. https://groups.google.com/g/soc.culture.new-zealand/c/NWIQsfLUEl0
7. https://tigermothclub.co.nz/2012/10/17/tiger-moth-zk-bgp/
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BGP?f=&f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manapouri

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1973 ZK-BGP Y. P. Neill 0 near Rakaia, Canterbury sub
27 September 1997 ZK-BGP Croydon Air Services 2 Hindon, Otago w/o