ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63649
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DH Venom FB4. |
| Operator: | 22 MU, RAF. |
| Registration: | WR577. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Croglin Fell, 26 mi. SE. of Carlisle. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silloth. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Elevators jammed whilst on test flight.
The aircraft crashed on a hill between the villages of Croglin and Slaggyford when making an emergency approach to base.
Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm