Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63775

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BLJ
MSN: 85878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pipiriki, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85878; Taken on charge as DF129, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 2.10.42. However placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at Manor Farm, Garsington; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 17.4.44. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 6.5.44. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, LIncolnshire 2.6.45; to RAF College, Cranwell, Sleaford, LIncolnshire 17.4.47, coded “FAL-B”(also quoted as ‘FAL-A’). To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 28.5.47, coded “FHI-A”. To 22 FTS RAF Syerston, Northamptonshire 6.2.48, coded “FCK-O”. To 203 Advanced Flying School, RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire 12.10.49, coded “FMK-W”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.2.50 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 5.11.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANTN (C of R R4674/1) 30.7.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 30.3.55. Registration G-ANTN cancelled 16.5.55 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BLJ 11.8.55 to Whanganui Aero Club, Whanganui. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck cable and crashed near Pipiriki, Waimarino-Waiouru, Ruapehu District, Manawatū Whanganui, North Island, New Zealand 21.12.55. Pilot K. Gifkins. Registration ZK-BLJ cancelled 24.1.56

Pipiriki is a settlement in New Zealand, on the east bank of the Whanganui River, due west of the town of Raetihi and 79 kilometres upriver from Whanganui, at approximate coordinates 39°29′0″S, 175°3′0″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANTN.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipiriki